PRIVACY POLICY

At Enuma, Inc. (“we,” “our,” or “us”) we are committed to being transparent with our data and privacy processes and to safeguarding the on-line and information privacy of the users of our websites and applications. This privacy policy describes the information collected by us through our apps and websites and how the information is used and/or disclosed. We believe that providing this information empowers you to feel secure about the website and app choices you make. We adhere to the regulations under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Federal Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), California’s Student Online Personal Information Protection Act (“SOPIPA”), state breach laws, and European Union’s Global Data Privacy Regulation, (“GDPR”).
This policy has been updated to comply with GDPR. We have made some changes in our apps, websites and services for all users and visitors worldwide.
Our websites provide information to parents, educators and other interested community members about our company and products-- assistive and play-based learning applications to empower children with special needs to be independent learners. The website is not for the use of children under the age of 13. It contains links to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Pinterest.

NO THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING

Enuma’s apps are designed to help children experience success in their learning. They do not have third-party advertisements so that young learners stay focused on their learning experience. Any in-app upgrades or purchases, links to our apps in the App Store, links to our websites or social media pages can only be accessed through a parental gate. These apps do not enable children to make their personal information publicly available.

Kid In Story apps are created for parents and educators to use social stories to support children’s learning, social modeling and early literacy.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE PROCESS IT

From Our Apps: Todo Math, Todo Telling Time, Todo Matrix, Kid In Story, Kitkit School, Visual Schedule

In the course of providing services to you, we collect your information. Some of the information you provide to us directly. Some other information is automatically collected when you use our services. We communicate our data collection at the point collection and ask for your permission. We only collect your information in furtherance of our legitimate interest to provide services to you. We do not sell or rent your information.

Automatically Collected Information

When you first download and open our apps, we automatically collect data on how you use the app in order to give you a better user experience. The data collected include information such as device ID, IP address, country (only) location, app crashes, usage time, games played, problems missed, and duration and frequency of play. With this data, we work to improve our app design and performance and provide customer service specific to your use of the apps. You may choose to agree to or decline this data collection. You must be at lease 18 years old to consent to our data collection. If you do not consent to our collecting this data, we will not be able to provide some services and/or customer support specific to your use of the apps. You can also see your data collection choice behind the parental gate. There, you can change your choice to allow or decline our data collection.

Account Creation

With some of our apps, you create “Profile Nicknames” for each player, which allows you to set up multiple profiles on a single device. These apps will track each child’s play data separately to provide personalized activities and levels for each profile. Profile Nicknames remain on your device only and are not collected by us until you sign up for a parent or school account. Only parents or educators may sign up for a parent or school account by entering through a parental gate. When you sign up for a parent account, we collect the parent’s email address that you provide to us and we ask you to explicitly agree to this collection. With such an account, we provide you additional services, such as synching data across devices and progress recovery. The Profile Nicknames set up on your device will be collected in order to personalize your reports. No other personal information is collected. If you do not want us to have your children’s names, please use nicknames or pseudonyms. We also use the email address to communicate with parents about our services and to respond to you when you contact us.

School Services and Teacher Dashboard

For school accounts and school-based services, a school administrator or educator signs up for a school account from our website, whereupon we collect the administrator’s or educator’s name, email address, school name, city and state. Todo Math for the Classroom includes a web-based Teacher Dashboard to facilitate student account management within a classroom or student group. Limited information is collected from teachers for use within the dashboard. To set up the dashboard, an educator sets up student nicknames or first names and accessibility options. If you do not want us to have your students’ real names, please use nicknames or pseudonyms. The Todo Math app collects play data thru persistent identifiers with which we provide progress reports on problems solved and missions completed, mapped to Common Core Mathematics Standards. All information collected from our apps and services are for the use of Enuma’s legitimate purposes to provide and improve services and for educational purpose of the students, schools and parents only. We also use the email address to communicate with educators about our services and to respond to you when you contact us.

We do not collect more information than is necessary for our services. Nor do we use this information for any other commercial purpose. We do not sell or rent information, nor do we use the information for creating profiles on students for advertising.

Furthermore, we do not share, disclose or sell the information we collect with any third parties except where: 

  • we use third-party service providers to help us operate our services, such as Amazon Web Services, Stripe and Google Analytics. Such third-party providers use the information only for the services we contract them to do; and
  • we share de-identified data with third parties to research how to improve the educational effectiveness of our products.

As permitted by FTC’s guidelines on COPPA, we rely on teachers and schools to obtain parental consents if and when they are necessary. Schools and parents may ask to review information we have collected by contacting us at support@enuma.com. You may also ask us to delete your data by emailing us.

Kid In Story Apps

Within the “Edit Story” mode of the Kid In Story apps, a parent or educator may personalize stories by uploading photos and/or recording narration locally onto the device. None of the information you add or stories you create are collected by us. They remain solely on your device. In the “Edit Story” mode, a parent or educator can send and share a story via email or Dropbox. We never receive these emails or stories.

These apps contain a Community Library of stories that you may download. No personal information is collected when you download stories from the library. To publish your personalized story (“Story”) in the Community Library for the public to download, a parent may email the story to us at info@enuma.com along with a single sentence of a description of the story and the author’s name to credit. We will reply to the email to confirm your parental consent to publish the story in the Community Library. Children under the age of 13 cannot submit stories to us for publication in the Community Library. You shall retain all ownership rights to and shall be solely responsible for your own Story and the consequences of submitting and publishing such Story. You may submit only Story that you are permitted to publish by the owner or by law.

From Our Websites: Enuma.com, TodoMath.com and KitkitSchool.com

To receive announcements about upcoming apps and other news from Enuma, you must not be a child under the age of 13. Parents and educators may join our free mailing list by submitting their names and emails through our website form. This information is used only for our internal purpose of communicating with you regarding upcoming apps and other news about us. No other personal information is collected. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time.

You may also use our “contact” form on the website to email us with questions, comments and feedback. The contact form collects your name and email address and any other information you provide us in the “feedback” section. We use this information to communicate with you about your contact request.

Our email mailings may be provided to you through third-party service providers, so we share your email address with them for the sole purpose of fulfilling email communications. The third-party service providers are also bound by contract, terms of use and privacy policies to refrain from using this information for purposes other than providing services to us.

When you request a quote or grant for our services, we collect your information such as name, email, phone, school name, district name, city, and state when you provide such information to us. We use this information to respond to your request and for our internal purpose of improving our services.

Automatic Collection of Information, Cookie Policy

When you visit our website, we send cookies to your browser, such as through Google Analytics, that uniquely identify your browser. We use such cookies to improve the quality of our service by collecting user preferences and usage information. We also use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest-based Reporting that collects information such as age, gender and interests. With this information we can better understand how parents and educators find out about us and may show Google AdWords advertisements on Google when people search based on our keywords. We do not merge the collected information with any personally identifiable information. Most browsers allow you to disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer. Or you can also opt-out of Google Analytics here. We do not sell or share information collected with other parties. We may use Web beacons from time to time in our emails to learn which communications with parents and educators work.

When You Contact Us

If you email us either from a computer or one of our apps, we keep your email address, contact information and the content of your message to respond to your request. We use Zendesk, a third-party service provider that helps us with our customer service operation. See Service Providers below.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We engage third-party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the United States. These include third-party services to help us operate our services, such as Amazon Web Services that stores our data and Google Analytics to help us understand the use of our services. We share your data with such services providers subject to requirements that are consistent with this Privacy Policy. These third-party providers may use your data only for the purpose of providing services we need. When you purchase a subscription, we collect information about the purchase, including currency and amount spent, but we do not collect payment or billing information. Third-party app stores or Stripe, a payment services provider, handle and process payment data when you subscribe to our services according to their terms of services. We do not directly obtain or collect your payment information.

HOW WE DISCLOSE OR SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We do not rent, sell or share any personally identifiable information collected on the website or through the mobile applications with other people unless we have your consent or under the following circumstances:

  1. with trusted third-party service providers who help us process the information for which it is collected and use the information only for that work. We review the data privacy policies of these third-party providers to ensure they maintain the level of privacy and security controls that reasonably protect the data they process;
  2. when we have good faith belief it is required to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process;
  3. when we have good faith belief it is necessary to protect the rights and property of Enuma, our agents, customers, users, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use;
  4. in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Enuma, its customers, or any person;
  5. in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, sales of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company;
  6. when we share de-identified data with third parties to research ways to improve our services.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION AND BREACH NOTIFICATION

We take care to safeguard the security of collected information. We use reasonable efforts to put in place appropriate physical, technical and procedural safeguards that helps prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and properly use the information we collect. We encrypt data in transit and encrypt passwords at storage. We stay abreast of privacy laws and best practices and provide trainings to our team on the importance of privacy considerations from product design to service rollout. We limit access to the data to only our members who need it to perform their roles. Even though we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

If we become aware of unauthorized access of personally identifiable information, we will use reasonable efforts to contact our users through email address they have given us and/or notify through the app. For school accounts, we will contact the educator or school through the email addresses linked to their accounts.

MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION

Data Collection by Our Apps and Revoking Consent

You may review and change your choice about our data collection in some of our apps by going to the Parent page. However, in order to provide services related to your Parent or School Account, data on how you use the app is needed and you will need to consent to our data collection when you are signed in to an account.

Deleting Information or Stopping Collection of Information

You may ask to review the information we have collected and ask us to delete the information or to stop collecting any more information. To do so, please email us at support@enuma.com.

 

Retention of Information

We will retain your account information for as long as you use our services and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain automatically collected information, such as play data on the apps or cookies information, indefinitely, unless you request that we delete it.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our services, you are consenting to our processing of the information you provided to us and information automatically collected as set forth in this Privacy Policy, except where and when you have explicitly declined our data collection or contacted us by email at support@enuma.com to stop collecting and processing your information.

If you reside outside the U.S., your information will be transferred to the U.S. to be processed and stored in accordance with Privacy Policy and in compliance with U.S. privacy standards and the GDPR. By using our services, you consent to such transfer to and processing in the U.S.

YOU CAN REVIEW UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was last updated on May 25, 2018. Our privacy policy may change from time to time. If we make a material change to our policies, we will place a prominent notice on our website of apps.

Close Menu